Subcribe to our RSS feeds Join Us on Facebook Pinterest Add to Circles Lookbook Follow on Bloglovin

Wednesday, 15 August 2012

China Porcelain Nails

I was inspired to do a manicure like china porcelain a while back, I always thought the intricate patterns would translate well onto nails, if done right of course. I've wanted to do this manicure for AGES but I didn't have the right colour to do the pattern. I still don't think it's the right colour but meh, it's close =P.

I started of with Ulta 3 Lily White as a base.



Then I did the pattern in a dark blue, which sorta turned out more light blue on the white background. If only there was a way to make the pattern a bit darker without compromising on the quality....


I know the pattern isn't exactly like what you'd find on beautiful porcelain plates, but again, close haha. I'd love to do this manicure again if I got the right colour and pattern. I think it looks really nice =).


=D xx
(P.S. How GORGEOUS was the weather today fellow Sydnians?! OMG absolutely loved it!! Spring is defs on its way yay =D)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...