Subcribe to our RSS feeds Join Us on Facebook Pinterest Add to Circles Lookbook Follow on Bloglovin

Monday, 29 August 2011

Nail Polish Collection/Obsession?

I've been having alot of friends come over in recent times, since I can't really afford to go out much at the moment due to attempts at saving for my big trip at the end of the year. One thing that seems to amaze them all is my nail polish collection.

Now, before I shock you all, I'm just gonna ease you into it. Here is a picture of my collection about 3 months ago...


When I took this picture I thought my collection was quite large, and it is for the average girl I guess. The thing is, I kept finding all these colours that I liked and combinations that worked really well, and I just kept buying them one by one. Before I knew it, I ended up with this, without even realising how much I had actually bought until everyone would come into my room and go "HOLY CRAP!"....


Anyone care to count them for me? Pretty sure there's over 100 there...


Believe me, I've seen much MUCH larger. This is actually nothing compared to some collections.

I'd love to see how much this collection is worth over here - I bought most of them overseas/online and they retail here at nearly double the price. And I wonder why I'm running out of cash....

And onto my latest manicure! I've had black shatter in my nail polish collection for a while now. It's just that I have such a large collection I don't get to wear it often. Well, larger than you're average collection.....

I struggled to get good accurate pictures of this one on my camera, the colour just didn't turn out right.


So I tried taking them on my phone, which sorta worked. 



This is L.A. Girls 'Disco Fever' with OPI Black Shatter over the top. Apparently this polish should glow underneath black light, but I don't have one. But imagine how cool it would look with the black shatter over the top! Should go out clubbing to check it out...

A day later and I'm already bored of it =P. Expect another post soon haha. 


=D xx

2 comments:

  1. Jeez, that's a lot of nail polish! So jealous, haha <3

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hahah it is, and it came at great cost :P

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...